Welcome to the official art collection of Raissa Kagan‑Leonova — a passionate and imaginative painter whose artworks bring emotion, nature, and beauty to life. Based in Los Abrigos, Tenerife, Raissa turned her lifelong love of art into a full‑time creative pursuit in 2019, and has since developed a distinctive voice through expressive, one‑of‑a‑kind paintings.
Working with a rich variety of mediums — including oil, watercolour, acrylics, pastels, and mixed media — Raissa explores texture, colour, and form with both boldness and sensitivity. Each piece is handmade in her home studio and reflects deep inspiration from nature, everyday moments, emotion, and dream‑like imagination.
Raissa’s artworks range from vibrant impressionistic landscapes and cityscapes to expressive portraits, floral compositions, abstract visions, and evocative seascapes. Whether capturing the quiet magic of a coastal sunset, the dynamic rhythm of a city skyline, or the tactile poetry of colour and texture, her paintings are designed to resonate — uplifting interiors and sparking conversations.
Each work in this gallery is a unique original — not a print — making it perfect for collectors and art lovers seeking authentic, creative expression. Raissa also welcomes enquiries for commissions and custom pieces — ideal for those looking to own a deeply personal artwork.
Thank you for exploring this unique collection and supporting independent, handmade art.

Artistic background

Hello and welcome! I'm Raissa, a passionate artist who finds joy in turning emotions, stories, and nature’s beauty into one-of-a-kind paintings. My creative journey began in childhood — with pencils, paints, and endless curiosity. But it wasn’t until 2019 that I made the bold decision to pursue art full-time, and I haven’t looked back since.

I work with a variety of mediums, including oil, watercolours, acrylics, pastels, and mixed media. I love combining textures, materials, and natural elements to create pieces that are not only visually striking but also emotionally meaningful. Many of my works are enhanced with natural stones, gold leaf, pressed flowers, or other unique details that make each piece truly one of a kind.

Every painting is handmade in my home studio — a cozy creative space where I paint daily. I’m always exploring new ideas, inspired by nature, culture, everyday moments, and dreams. My art is a reflection of constant experimentation and a deep love for beauty in all forms.

Over the years, my artwork has traveled far and wide, becoming part of private collections across the globe. Whether it's a bold impasto floral, a soft pastel portrait, or a vibrant abstract on canvas or glass — each creation is made with heart.

Thank you for supporting independent artists and handmade art. I’m always happy to answer your questions or create something special just for you.

Warm wishes,
Raissa

Interests

Art,jewellery making

Accepts Commissions?

Yes
Price

Availability
Categories
Style
Subject

Original Lemon Tree Oil Painting /Made to order
£499.00

Abstract Alcohol Ink Painting on Yupo Paper
£120.00

Daffodils Original Oil Painting on Canvas Board
£120.00

Dancing forest
SOLD

Apple tree
£550.00£600.00

Cyber monkey painting
£160.00

Original,one of a kind,Alien portrait on stretched canvas
£220.00£400.00

Spring coming -original oil painting on canvas
£350.00

Matylda cat -original watercolor painting
£140.00

Apple blossom oil painting
£350.00£800.00

Lucy garden - original mix media painting on large canvas
£220.00£400.00

Orange sunset
£250.00£600.00

Apple tree original oil painting
£550.00£650.00

Summer landscape
£350.00£400.00

Sun boat original watercolour painting
£160.00£230.00

Moon gardens original textured oil painting
SOLD

Monkey painting
£420.00

Landscape painting
£160.00

Aboriginal portrait
SOLD

Bear dyptich
£120.00

Red flowers in a vase
£120.00

Monkey in glasses painting
£450.00

Red panda painting
£150.00

BloomIng garden
£450.00£800.00

Landscapes of England
£165.00

Puma’s dyptich
£299.00£350.00

Shiba Inu painting
£160.00£200.00

Abyssinean cat painting
£150.00

The romance
£120.00

Boats on the lake
£250.00£399.00

Apple tree 3 d canvas oil painting
£210.00

Floral fantasy oil painting
£350.00£450.00

Pink and yellow flowers bouquet
£450.00

Waterlillies pond
SOLD

Irises oval canvas oil painting
£450.00

Fantasy of an apple tree
£160.00£185.00

Strawberry forest
£455.00£750.00

Apple blossom
£499.00£699.00

African woman in a headscarf
£350.00

Lamb painting
£150.00

White raven
£149.00

Floral fantasy
£150.00

Floral Galaxy
£499.00£750.00

White magnolias
SOLD

Sunflowers large canvas
£600.00

Abstract flowers panoramic painting
£350.00

Butterfly
£380.00

Sunflower
£100.00

Magic cat
£455.00£490.00

Bunny mix media art
SOLD

Chinese crested dog mix media art
£350.00

Lovely cat
£200.00

Cyber cat
£200.00

Flowers in a vase bouquet
£650.00

USA National Parks painting
£299.00

Fantasy woman cat portrait
£399.00

Sunflowers
£600.00

Apple tree large canvas
SOLD

Mysterious garden
£900.00

Red owl stained glass art
£200.00

Wolf oil painting
£600.00

Branch of lemons
£499.00£550.00

Abstract aquarium
£200.00

Set of 3 Dalmatian dogs
£660.00

Timeless London semi abstract fantasy painting
£660.00

New York original oil painting on canvas
£660.00

Thinking Monkey original oil painting
£650.00

Blue flowers in a vase oil painting
£800.00£600.00

SAN FRANCISCO AT SUNSET FANTASY OIL PAINTING
£650.00£800.00

Lion original oil painting
SOLD

Flowers in a vase oil painting
£165.00

Meine Coon cat original watercolor painting
£225.00

Colourful flowers oil painting
£165.00

Tulips original oil impasto style painting
£350.00

Flowers in a vase oil painting
£199.00

Sunflowers original oil painting
£450.00

Fantasy african woman portrait
£350.00

Strawberry forest oil painting
£600.00

Daisies original watercolor painting
£135.00£150.00

Bird of paradise mix media painting
£225.00

Fantasy landscape original watercolor painting
£200.00

Red cat oil painting
£165.00£300.00

Abstract flowers wall art
£200.00

Flower garden original oil painting
£1,500.00

Andy - cat watercolor painting
£150.00

Floral fantasy watercolor painting
£250.00

Floral diptych
£299.00

Flower fantasy on glass panel
£250.00

Dreamy cat glass panel
£250.00

Canarian islands sunset painting
£299.00