Welcome to the official art collection of Raissa Kagan‑Leonova — a passionate and imaginative painter whose artworks bring emotion, nature, and beauty to life. Based in Los Abrigos, Tenerife, Raissa turned her lifelong love of art into a full‑time creative pursuit in 2019, and has since developed a distinctive voice through expressive, one‑of‑a‑kind paintings.
Working with a rich variety of mediums — including oil, watercolour, acrylics, pastels, and mixed media — Raissa explores texture, colour, and form with both boldness and sensitivity. Each piece is handmade in her home studio and reflects deep inspiration from nature, everyday moments, emotion, and dream‑like imagination.
Raissa’s artworks range from vibrant impressionistic landscapes and cityscapes to expressive portraits, floral compositions, abstract visions, and evocative seascapes. Whether capturing the quiet magic of a coastal sunset, the dynamic rhythm of a city skyline, or the tactile poetry of colour and texture, her paintings are designed to resonate — uplifting interiors and sparking conversations.
Each work in this gallery is a unique original — not a print — making it perfect for collectors and art lovers seeking authentic, creative expression. Raissa also welcomes enquiries for commissions and custom pieces — ideal for those looking to own a deeply personal artwork.
Thank you for exploring this unique collection and supporting independent, handmade art.

Artistic background

Hello and welcome! I'm Raissa, a passionate artist who finds joy in turning emotions, stories, and nature’s beauty into one-of-a-kind paintings. My creative journey began in childhood — with pencils, paints, and endless curiosity. But it wasn’t until 2019 that I made the bold decision to pursue art full-time, and I haven’t looked back since.

I work with a variety of mediums, including oil, watercolours, acrylics, pastels, and mixed media. I love combining textures, materials, and natural elements to create pieces that are not only visually striking but also emotionally meaningful. Many of my works are enhanced with natural stones, gold leaf, pressed flowers, or other unique details that make each piece truly one of a kind.

Every painting is handmade in my home studio — a cozy creative space where I paint daily. I’m always exploring new ideas, inspired by nature, culture, everyday moments, and dreams. My art is a reflection of constant experimentation and a deep love for beauty in all forms.

Over the years, my artwork has traveled far and wide, becoming part of private collections across the globe. Whether it's a bold impasto floral, a soft pastel portrait, or a vibrant abstract on canvas or glass — each creation is made with heart.

Thank you for supporting independent artists and handmade art. I’m always happy to answer your questions or create something special just for you.

Warm wishes,
Raissa

Interests

Art,jewellery making

Accepts Commissions?

Yes
Price

Availability
Categories
Style
Subject

Water Lily Pond
£2,800.00

Abstract Underwater
£299.00

Woman with a pipe
£230.00

Innocent Eyes – Original Watercolor Puppy Portrait
£185.00£200.00

Blush & Plum Turkeys
£250.00

Quetzal bird
£120.00

Dreamlike Floral Meadow
£165.00

Golden Meadows
£199.00

Keeper of Quiet Light
£250.00£350.00

Sunflowers in a vase
£350.00£450.00

Magnolia Blossom
£550.00

Paris Oil Painting
£435.00£450.00

Large Floral Oil Painting
£550.00

Abstract Floral Impasto Oil Painting
£110.00

Poppy Horizon
£199.00

London Mist
£110.00

Underwater Serenity Soft Pastel on Cardboard
£101.00

Lunar Trace Original Wolf Oil Painting
£600.00

A Thousand Blossoms
£120.00

Tender Waters
£150.00

When Lillies Dream In Green
£120.00

Bloomkeeper
£599.00£700.00

Blue Silence in Bloom Original Oil Painting on Canvas
£550.00£850.00

Blossoming Abundance – Expressive Floral Garden
£655.00£720.00

Gentle Power – Mystical Woman and Cat Portrait
£550.00£650.00

Garden of Luminous Petals
£120.00

Soft Sunrise Over Calm Waters – Impressionistic Landscape Painting
£110.00£150.00

Pond Harmony — Original 80×120 cm Oil Painting on Canvas
£1,500.00£1,700.00

Bright Guardian – Textured Oil Elephant Painting
£650.00£700.00

Dawn Over the Whispering Meadow
£120.00

Whispers of a Hidden Stream
£150.00

Garden Echoes – Diptych Original oil paintings
£250.00

Golden Canopy – Original Autumn Landscape Watercolor
£120.00£150.00

Gentle Eyes of the Panda – Original Watercolor Portrait
£120.00£150.00

Spirit of the Wild – Expressive Bear Portrait in Impasto Oil
£199.00£299.00

Golden Garden” – Original Oil Painting on Canvas
£249.00£299.00

Emerald Gaze” – Original Watercolor Cat Portrait on A4 Paper
£145.00£150.00

The Hidden Water Garden – Impressionist Canvas Painting
£425.00£490.00

Lion painting on 3 d canvas
£450.00£499.00

Spirit of the Primate – Original Textured monkey Oil Painting
£350.00£499.00

Gates of the Rainbow” – Whimsical Watercolor and Pastel Painting
£110.00£199.00

Eternal Bloom Pond | Monet-Inspired Water Lily Oil Painting
£400.00£550.00

Scottish Fold Cat Original Watercolor – Hand-Painted Pet Portrait
£125.00£200.00

Emerald Reflections – Impressionist Botanical Painting
£750.00£799.00

Pawtraits of Love – Custom Watercolor Pet Portraits from Photo
£149.00

Original Watercolor Painting – Tower Bridge London
£120.00

Big Ben London painting
£120.00

Textured Water Lily Garden
£450.00

Aqua Chorus
SOLD

The Secret Parade of Clowns
£150.00

The Roses Dream in Moonlight
£320.00£499.00

Red Flowers at Sunset – Textured Acrylic Painting on Canvas
£225.00£360.00