Artistic background

I am a painter of vivid abstract seascapes. I am endlessly fascinated by the horizon and the symbolism it evokes. Music is integral to my work inspiring my artistic practice and I always title my paintings from song lyrics. I did a degree in Fine Art at Brighton University and fell in love with the Sussex Coast. Now I live in Hastings and I find that the sea is a constant source of inspiration and subject matter. My studio is a Summerhouse in my garden with sea views that constantly inspire me and I love painting the light on the horizon. I have always felt driven to paint and can't imagine doing anything else.

Quote

I paint from memory rather than life, recalling a special moment of time as my starting point. I love working with pure colour and my paintings are heavily influenced by the beauty of the natural world, particularly light on water at certain times of day. Together with horizons, my work has a recurring theme of time and an exploration of light and darkness through minimalism.

Interests

Music is integral to my work, inspiring my artistic practice and I always listen to music to get me in the zone when painting and feel this has a strong influence on the finished work. For me music triggers memories and feelings and each painting is an emotional response to a sensory experience and an attempt to recapture how it felt to be in a particular place at a certain time. Lately I’ve been listening to a lot of dreamy folk music like Johnny Flynn, Martha Tilston, John Martyn and Sandy Denny. I think this adds an ethereal quality to the paintings and I often get lost in the music and don’t realise where the time goes. I always title my paintings from songs, with lyrics often jumping out at me while I'm painting that seem to fit the artwork perfectly. I feel that a snippet of a song lyric as a title gives the painting extra depth.

Accepts Commissions?

Yes
Price

Availability
Categories
Style
Subject

Reflections of the Place Between the Sky
£375.00

Deep Reflections
£375.00

Before the Winter
£275.00

The Fire is Glowing
SOLD

Beauty Lingered
£375.00

Ends of the Earth
SOLD

Caught With A Spell
£445.00

The Edge of the World
£375.00

Among the Shadows
£295.00

Slow the Sun Melts Down
SOLD

Sky Wide, Deepest Blue
SOLD

Whispers Through the Twilight
SOLD

Moments Just Fly
SOLD

Something Wicked This Way Comes
SOLD

Softly Through the Shadows
£775.00

Lullabies and Pale Blue Skies
£295.00£495.00

Nothing is Forever
£495.00£695.00

Into Deep Black Water
£395.00£495.00

Beyond the Sea
SOLD

Such a Lovely Day
SOLD

Reflecting Time and Memories
SOLD

Dream Back to Summer
SOLD

From Light to Blue
£295.00£495.00

Feel it in the Air
SOLD

Too Wonderful for Words
SOLD

However Far Away
£545.00

The Colour of a Perfect Day
£345.00£545.00

In the Silence
£545.00

Through the Future
SOLD

Spellbound
SOLD

Shine Like Gold in the Autumn
£445.00

Somewhere in the Autumn Sky
£545.00

When Clouds Keep Rolling By
SOLD

Through the Misty
SOLD

As the Evening’s Shadows Fade
£245.00£495.00

Here Come the Swells
SOLD

The Wild Blue Sky
£100.00

Sailing Stormy Waters
SOLD

Twilight Swept Away
SOLD

The Morning Light Tomorrow
SOLD

Dark the Night
£695.00

While the Sky Was Wild
£775.00

Wild and Free
£495.00

Time Just Seems to Fly Away
SOLD

Everything is Green
SOLD

Until the Dawning
SOLD

By the Time it Gets Dark
£100.00£395.00

Sea of Light
SOLD

The Moment’s Changing
£395.00£495.00

Red Summer Sunset
SOLD

After Midnight
£100.00£195.00

Out in the Great Wide Open
SOLD

Moonlight Blue
£675.00

The Certainty of Chance
£745.00

High Tide and Green
£395.00

Drifting at the Waterline
£100.00£395.00

Stormy Weather’s on the Way
£145.00£395.00

Dreams of Bluer Skies
SOLD

Ten Degrees of Strange
£395.00

Time’s Gone By
£595.00

By the Light of the Moon
£125.00£595.00

Those Turquoise Days
£595.00

Way Out in the Clear Moonlight
SOLD

Beyond the Horizon, Behind the Sun
£695.00

In the Element of Light
SOLD

The Line on the Distance
£795.00

The Music of the Moon
SOLD

Outside the Dream
£595.00

A Distant Light
£495.00

Lighting Up the Silver
£795.00

Fades Into Grey
£595.00

Melt Into Spring
£595.00

Falling Through Time
SOLD

Straight into the Deep Blue
£125.00£395.00

The Day Into the Night
£125.00£395.00

The Absence of Time
£395.00

Just Like Spring Rain
SOLD

When the Rain Comes
SOLD

Still Enchantment
SOLD