Artistic background

I have been a professional illustrator for over twenty years painting still life, flowers and animals in a detailed colourful style using watercolours. I have had over 150 images reproduced as stationary, calendars and greeting cards for many well known publishers and hold a diploma with distinction in Botanical Illustration. I have had three one woman exhibitions at Norwich Cathedral, Norwich Assembly House and The Gallery, Wymondham.

Over the last few years I have moved towards figurative works in oils, acrylics and pastels using more impressionistic techniques. I am particularly inspired by the natural world and love travelling and walking in the countryside. I enjoy painting on location, outdoors which allows me to soak up the atmosphere of a place and this helps when I get home and paint larger more complex works from the same location. As quite a solitary person, my landscape tend to be void of too much human reference instead I like to capture the raw essence of the natural world sometimes inhabiting my paintings with native wildlife. I am always striving to capture the light and beauty that moved me to paint my subject.

I have recently been working on a series of garden and water lily paintings inspired by my recent visits to Monet's Garden at Giverny. Monet's water lily garden has had a profound effect on my work and I have been obsessively trying to capture it's tranquil, beauty and colour in paint.

I have been especially influenced by such artists as John Waterhouse, Claude Monet, Mary Cassatt and Erin Hanson because I admire their use of light and colour and their ability to capture the mood and atmosphere in a scene.

Quote

Zoe Elizabeth Norman is a prizewinning artist from the United Kingdom whose work has been featured in shows nationally. Inspired by the beauty of the natural world, she paints impressionistic style landscapes and nature scenes in oil, acrylic, or pastels. With great attention to light and reflections, her paintings are dreamlike and nostalgic.

Interests

Gardening and travelling

Accepts Commissions?

Yes
Price

Availability
Categories
Style
Subject

Lily Pond Reflections - Monet's Garden
£9,000.00

Flaming Twilight
£2,700.00£3,500.00

Church and Cherry Blossom
£150.00

Lindt Eggs
£250.00

First Encounter - Amur Tiger
£3,800.00£4,500.00

Peaceful Light on the Fens
£125.00

First Encounter
£295.00

View From The Bridge
£5,000.00£6,000.00

Rural Heights
£3,800.00£4,500.00

Paradise Garden
£3,800.00£4,500.00

Monet's Wisteria Bridge at Giverny
£3,800.00£4,500.00

Summer Morning on the Pond
£5,000.00£6,000.00

Waterlilies on the Pond
£3,800.00£4,500.00

Autumn Golds
£550.00£750.00

Monet's Bridge and Reflections
£550.00£750.00

Wisteria Bridge
£100.00£125.00

Peaceful Light on the Fens
£350.00

Colours of the Fens
£350.00

Fullers Mill Garden
£2,500.00

Porthdinllaen Cove
£1,250.00

Golden Evening
£1,250.00

Summer Mood
£1,950.00

Memories
£1,250.00£1,950.00

Grace
£1,950.00

In The Garden
SOLD

Summer Dreaming
£1,950.00

Sleeping Cats
£1,250.00

The Lakes
£750.00£1,250.00

Evening Light
£750.00

Afternoon Light
SOLD

Hidden Blossom
£750.00

Tree in Moonlight
£850.00

Apricot Dawn
£550.00£750.00

Evening Poppies
£550.00£750.00

Coastal Path
£750.00

Alpine Heights
£450.00£650.00

Waterlilies on the River Bure
£450.00

Beach Reflections
£350.00

Sweet Bryony
£350.00

Grapes, Roses and Honeysuckle
£200.00

Portmeirion Vase
£200.00

Blue Denmark Coffee Pot
£200.00

Autumn Glow
£200.00

Cypress by the Sea
£1,250.00

Apricot Pond
SOLD

Summer Evening
£450.00

Ouse Fen - Summer Sky
£750.00

Lilac and Beehives
£1,250.00

The Green Pond
£870.00

Little Pond Reflections
£870.00

Impressions of Giverny II
£450.00

Red Camellia Flowers
£200.00

Leaf Library
£650.00

Bee Orchid
£1,250.00

Spring Lambs
SOLD

Grey Seals at Horsey
£670.00

Mountain Path
£750.00

Summer Breeze
£150.00

Blue Trellis
SOLD

Wind Flowers
£850.00

Windy Day
£200.00

Kitten and Summer Flowers
SOLD

Old Oak Tree
£100.00

Spring Flowers
£180.00£250.00

Cornwall, Cove at Tintagel
£350.00

Silent Lake
SOLD

Bullfinches and Blackberries
£1,250.00

Coastal Wildflowers
£450.00

Flowers by the Sea
£750.00

Dune Flowers
SOLD

Tranquil Waters
£450.00

The Wren and Fairy
SOLD

Cat and Dragonfly
SOLD

Little Pond
SOLD

Summer Song
SOLD

Sunset Over The Sea
SOLD

Cornish Coasl
£450.00

Winter Sunset
£275.00£350.00

Wild Poppies
£350.00

Winter Birch Trees
£350.00

Winter Evening
£275.00£350.00

Mediterranean Heights
£275.00£350.00

Nympheas and Rose Petals
£350.00

Spring Fields
£350.00

The Swan
SOLD

Lemon Tree
SOLD

Summer Blues
SOLD

Reflected Sunset
SOLD

Allium Flowers
£250.00

Waterlilies at Wicken Fen
SOLD

Summer on the Norfolk Broads
£350.00

Banburgh Beach
£360.00

Winter Glow
£450.00

Golden Field
£450.00

Floating Ice
£650.00£850.00

Blue
£350.00

Black Sky
£350.00