Native American scene

Artistic background

Darren Carey is a talented artist who specialises in traditional paintings of landscapes, cityscapes, and animals. With over 35 years of experience in the field, he has established himself as a respected and accomplished artist in the UK and beyond.
Based in Suffolk, Darren's work is heavily influenced by the natural beauty of the countryside that surrounds him. His paintings capture the essence of the landscape, with an emphasis on the play of light and shadow and the interplay of colours. He is equally adept at portraying the hustle and bustle of city life, with his paintings of London cityscapes being particularly popular.
One of the unique features of Darren's work is his ability to create a sense of atmosphere and mood in his paintings. His pieces are known for evoking a range of emotions, from serenity and calm to excitement and energy. He achieves this through the use of bold brushstrokes, vivid colours, and intricate detailing.
Darren works primarily with gouache and watercolour, which he uses to create vibrant and textured paintings with depth and dimension. His skillful use of these mediums allows him to bring his subjects to life and capture their true essence.
Throughout his career, Darren has exhibited his work in various prestigious galleries, including those in Chelsea, London, and New York.
He has also spent time in Paris, where he found inspiration for many of his paintings. His work can be found in galleries throughout the UK, where it is highly sought after by collectors and art enthusiasts alike.
In conclusion, Darren Carey is a talented artist who has made a significant contribution to the world of traditional painting. His ability to capture the natural elements and evoke emotion through his paintings is truly remarkable, and his work is sure to be admired and appreciated for Years to come.

Quote

"A true artist is not one who is inspired, but one who inspires others."

Accepts Commissions?

Yes
Price

Availability
Categories
Style
Subject

A Rainy Evening in Westminster
£425.00

The Retreat
£325.00£345.00

Westminster Twilight
£295.00

December Light
£375.00£395.00

Whispers of winter light
£425.00£495.00

Clouds across the moon
£275.00£295.00

A Corner of Covent Garden: Neal’s Yard
£425.00£465.00

Waiting out the storm
£275.00£295.00

A quiet morning in Central Park
£425.00

Building memories in the snow
£345.00£365.00

The Timeless Beauty of the Trevi Fountain
SOLD

Where Autumn Dreams Begin
£375.00

A Summer Day in Montmartre
£395.00

Moonlight Reflections
SOLD

A Winters Day at St Peter’s, Vienna
£325.00£345.00

Charlie Chaplin From The Gold Rush
SOLD

Charlie Chaplin-City Lights
£375.00

Where Dreams Meet the Sea
£375.00

Best Friends
£325.00

Vienna winter
SOLD

Winter at Le Consulat
£395.00

Odette Café, Paris street scene
£385.00

an Afternoon at Camelot Cafe, Krakow Poland
£365.00

A Summer Afternoon at Camelot Cafe, Krakow
SOLD

A Blue Tit Among the Cherries
£195.00

Sparrows in Winter
£195.00

The Last Light at Herne Bay
£265.00

Parisian Elegance
£365.00

Snowfall Over Westminster
£275.00

The Gardens of Varenna
SOLD

A Summer Afternoon in Paris
£325.00

Where the Evening Tide Sleeps
SOLD

Ipswich Waterfront - A Glimpse of the Past
£345.00

Glasgow Harbour, A Bygone Age
£345.00

Echoes of Old Ipswich
£345.00

Echoes of Old Dublin
£345.00

Summer Reflections on Lake Como
SOLD

A Stroll through Italy
SOLD

Whispers of the Tide – Lerryn at Rest
£265.00

A Romania afternoon
£325.00

Winter in Salzburg, `Austria
£225.00

London Scene, Walking in the Rain
£255.00

Baker Street, London in the Rain
£245.00

Tower Bridge in the Rain
SOLD

Sunshine And Rain London City Scene
£325.00£345.00

Charles Bridge, Prague
£265.00£275.00

Household Cavalry, in all weathers
£375.00

Household Cavalry on Parade
£375.00

Household Cavalry
£385.00£395.00

Paris city scene
£295.00

Edinburgh street scene
£395.00

Morocco, Blue City
SOLD

New York In The Rain
£345.00£365.00

Tapestry of colour, Turkey
£295.00£345.00

City Hall Scene, Cardiff
£295.00

Contignac France
£295.00£345.00

Cotignac France #2
£295.00

Summers Day at Glasgows Old University
£295.00£325.00

George Square, Glasgow Scotland
SOLD

Snow covered Kelvingrove, Glasgow
£295.00

Canadian winter
£245.00£275.00

Old London scene
SOLD

Austrian winter
£225.00

St Paul’s Cathedral #2
£295.00

A view from my window, Edinburgh castle #2
SOLD

A view from my window, Cuenca in Ecuador
£225.00

Mountain Bluebird
£245.00

Through My Eyes, St Paul’s Cathedral
£295.00£325.00

St Paul’s Cathedral, Ludgate Hill
SOLD

St Paul’s Cathedral in the rain
SOLD

Winter’s path
SOLD

Northern Cardinal winter scene
SOLD

Paris city scene
£325.00

Annecy France
£325.00

Paris scene
£325.00

Bordeaux France
£275.00

Annecy France
£245.00

Avignon France
£245.00£275.00

Fields of gold
£225.00

Summer Landscape
£225.00

Alone T-Anker Sun Terrace, Prague
£345.00

Lighthouse amongst sea of gold
£195.00

Hot in the city
£325.00

Cornish seascape
£245.00

Kynance cove, Cornwall
£245.00

New York City venues
£295.00

Before the battle
£325.00

New York City
£245.00

New York
£245.00

Puffins amongst sea thrift
£195.00

Blackrock Cottage, Glencoe, Scotland
£165.00

Santorini, Greece
£195.00

Cockburn street, Edinburgh.
SOLD

The inner harbour at Mevagissey, Cornwall.
£225.00

Louvre Museum, Paris
£195.00

Rome city Ancient Theatre of Marcellus
SOLD

Theatre of Marcellus
£195.00

Dracula's mansion
SOLD